This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Kincumber Real Estate

Kincumber real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 30% of occupied homes in Kincumber, above the 12% across New South Wales. Flats and apartments come to 4%, below the state's 22%.

  • House 65
  • Townhouse or terrace 30
  • Flat or apartment 4
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 32
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 18
  • Other or not stated 18
Homes in Kincumber as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$400 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,085 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,321 a weekNSW $1,829

Townhouses and terraces in Kincumber

At the 2021 Census, townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses accounted for 30% of occupied homes in Kincumber, above the 12% across New South Wales. Flats or apartments came to 4%, below the state's 22%, and separate houses to 65%, below the 66% statewide.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer made up 30% of homes in Kincumber, the same as New South Wales. Three-bedroom homes came to 36%, above the state's 35%, and homes with four or more bedrooms to 33%, below the 34% statewide. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below the state figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent against income in Kincumber

Worked out on this page from the two medians, Kincumber's median rent equals 30% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not. Across New South Wales the same working gives 23%, so Kincumber sits above the state. Median household income was $1,321 a week, below the state's $1,829, and median rent was $400 a week, below the New South Wales median of $420.

Renting households make up 18%, below the 33% across the state. Of them, 53% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the state's 69%. Outright owners come to 32%, the same as New South Wales, and 32% of households are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 33%. The median repayment was $2,085 a month, below the state median of $2,167.

A median age of 48 years

The median age in Kincumber was 48 years at the 2021 Census, above the New South Wales median of 39. The suburb of Kincumber was home to 7,398 people, and its households held 2.4 people on average, below the 2.6 across New South Wales.

Of people aged five and over in Kincumber, 61% lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across the state. That share comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.